A WORD ABOUT " STUFF "

art. just art, no exposition, no critique, no flummery. all imagery posted on this site is the property of the respective copyright holders. no infringement has been intended.

in all honesty, a lot of this stuff's been hanging about on my computer for so long that i can't remember where i got it in the first place. if it's yours, and you want acknowledgement, then, please, tell me, and i'll acknowledge it. likewise, if it's yours, and you want it removed, then, you only have to say so, and i'll remove it.

in all cases, needless to say, the credit lies with the original posters / scanners, and not with me.

i'm not making anything out of this, it's just a fan sharing shit with fans. love, joe.

oh, yeah. there might be one or two images here and there that could be considered adult in their content. play safe.


Saturday, 10 May 2008

Steve Ditko. Out Of This World! megapost

a whole load of steve ditko shorts from charlton's out of this world. once again, courtesy of those sterling individuals at golden age comics downloads

http://goldenagecomics.co.uk//index.php

( damn them! am i ever gonna get any sleep again?!! )













































































































































































































































































































































































2 comments:

Weirdo said...

Awesome post. Ditko is not just a great artist, but a terrific storyteller as well. His staging is phenomenal.

joe bloke said...

and this was the kind of stuff he excelled in. his superhero stuff is outstanding, yeah, but it was in the shorts for charlton and atlas that his genious was allowed to run riot. there's no one around today who can hold a candle to him.